• NBA
    • Home
    • Teams
    • Players
    • NBA Draft 2023: Who has the best chance at Victor Wembanyama?
    • How much is an NBA Championship Ring worth?
    • Most NBA championship rings as player and head coach
  • Soccer
    • Home
    • English Premier League
    • World Cup 2022 News
    • World Cup 2022 Odds
    • 10 Group Stage Matches Not to Miss
    • USA vs England
    • Argentina vs Poland
    • Portugal vs Uruguay
    • Spain vs Germany
    • Brazil vs Serbia
    • Belgium vs Canada
    • France vs Denmark
    • Mexico vs Poland
    • Argentina vs Mexico
    • Senegal vs Netherlands
  • MMA
    • Home
    • UFC
    • Interviews
    • UFC Odds
    • Fight Cards
    • UFC Betting Guide
    • Betting Previews
    • UFC Rankings
    • Road to UFC: The AllStar’s coverage
    • The Original Fight Island: Phuket, Thailand
  • Betting
    • Home
    • Betting Tools
      • Odds Calculator
      • Odds Converter
      • Parlay Calculator
    • Best Online Sportsbooks
      • Bovada
      • Bodog
      • BetOnline
      • SportsBetting
      • Cloudbet
      • Stake
      • MyBookie
    • UFC Betting
      • UFC Best Bets
      • UFC Odds
      • How to Bet on UFC Fights
      • Betting
    • NBA Betting
      • NBA Title Odds
      • MVP Race
      • Rookie of the Year
      • Most Improved Award
      • Coach of the Year
      • NBA Draft Odds
      • March Madness
  • Opinion
Facebook Twitter Instagram
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube
The AllStar
  • NBA
    • Home
    • Teams
    • Players
    • NBA Draft 2023: Who has the best chance at Victor Wembanyama?
    • How much is an NBA Championship Ring worth?
    • Most NBA championship rings as player and head coach
  • Soccer
    • Home
    • English Premier League
    • World Cup 2022 News
    • World Cup 2022 Odds
    • 10 Group Stage Matches Not to Miss
    • USA vs England
    • Argentina vs Poland
    • Portugal vs Uruguay
    • Spain vs Germany
    • Brazil vs Serbia
    • Belgium vs Canada
    • France vs Denmark
    • Mexico vs Poland
    • Argentina vs Mexico
    • Senegal vs Netherlands
  • MMA
    • Home
    • UFC
    • Interviews
    • UFC Odds
    • Fight Cards
    • UFC Betting Guide
    • Betting Previews
    • UFC Rankings
    • Road to UFC: The AllStar’s coverage
    • The Original Fight Island: Phuket, Thailand
  • Betting
    • Home
    • Betting Tools
      • Odds Calculator
      • Odds Converter
      • Parlay Calculator
    • Best Online Sportsbooks
      • Bovada
      • Bodog
      • BetOnline
      • SportsBetting
      • Cloudbet
      • Stake
      • MyBookie
    • UFC Betting
      • UFC Best Bets
      • UFC Odds
      • How to Bet on UFC Fights
      • Betting
    • NBA Betting
      • NBA Title Odds
      • MVP Race
      • Rookie of the Year
      • Most Improved Award
      • Coach of the Year
      • NBA Draft Odds
      • March Madness
  • Opinion
Get The App
The AllStar
Home » NBA » 2022 NBA 3-point contest participants & betting odds
NBA By Andrew Johnston

2022 NBA 3-point contest participants & betting odds

February 9, 2022Updated:February 10, 20225 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Reddit WhatsApp
2022 NBA 3-point contest participants & betting odds
Share
Facebook Twitter Reddit

The eight-player field for the 2022 NBA 3-point contest has been announced with Stephen Curry ruling himself out for a title defense. Stepping up to the plate this year are four All-Stars along with four other sharpshooting hopefuls, all vying for their first ever 3-point title.

2022 NBA 3-Point Contest Odds

Leading crypto sportsbook Cloudbet were first off the line to publish their odds for the shootout. They’ve surprisingly placed Grizzlies sophomore Desmond Bane as the favorite to take home the 3-point title with Hawks guard Trae Young close behind.

Player3P%3PMOdds
CJ McCollum (New Orleans Pelicans)38.4%3.1+1000
Karl-Anthony Towns (Minnesota Timberwolves)40.6%2.2+800
Fred VanVleet (Toronto Raptors)39.6%3.9+650
Zach Lavine (Chicago Bulls)40.1%2.9+650
Patty Mills (Brooklyn Nets)42.5%3.3+650
Luke Kennard (Los Angeles Clippers)42.82.7+550
Trae Young (Atlanta Hawks)37.2%2.9+500
Desmond Bane (Memphis Grizzlies)41.3%2.9+400
Statistics and odds as of February 9. Odds via Cloudbet.

Ranking the 2022 NBA 3-point Contest Participants

8. CJ McCollum (+1000)

The Pelicans’ new guard enters his third 3-point contest as the heavy underdog. It’s been five years since his last appearance in the competition where he managed a woeful 10 points. He fared slightly better in 2016, registering 14 points on the scoreboard. He did however score six in a row that night so don’t count him out.

Most career 3PM by a SG in Portland Trail #Blazers history:
1. CJ McCollum (1,297)
2. Wesley Matthews (826)
3. Clyde Drexler (464)
4. Rudy Fernandez (373)
5. Derek Anderson (338)pic.twitter.com/GKHLsYTO1h

— Pro Sports Outlook (@PSO_Sports) February 9, 2022

7. Karl-Anthony Towns (+800)

Being the only big man in the contest should afford Towns a relatively stress-free experience. He’s the Timberwolves all-time three-point leader with 728 made threes. Towns is the only player in the league this season to average 20+ points while shooting 50% from the field and 40% from deep. He’s drained 7 three-pointers in a single game on two occasions so he can certainly get hot from deep.

ready for that 3-point contest 😼 pic.twitter.com/qmeP65bd8d

— Minnesota Timberwolves (@Timberwolves) February 9, 2022

6. Fred VanVleet (+650)

The first-time All-Star was one of the first players to commit to this year’s competition. His 3.9 three-pointers made per game is second in the league behind Steph Curry. VanVleet’s three-point percentage is the highest in the league for anyone averaging at least eight attempts.

Freddy ALL-STAR 🌟 pic.twitter.com/WZbD6hwQV6

— Toronto Raptors (@Raptors) February 8, 2022

5. Zach Lavine (+650)

Zach Lavine seems intent on becoming the first player in NBA history to win both the dunk and three-point contest. This will be his third straight attempt at the contest after he finished second-last in 2020 and 2021. Lavine is shooting over 40% from deep for the second straight season which gives hope that he’ll perform better this time round.

Zach Lavine with a clutch deep three late for the Bulls. pic.twitter.com/V6hzNPoBBM

— The Comeback (@thecomeback) January 6, 2021

4. Patty Mills (+650)

The rose-gold medalist will become the first Australian-born player to compete in the contest since Kyrie Irving took the title in 2013. Mills is fourth in the league for total three-pointers made and ninth in percentage. The Nets guard is on track to break the franchise record for most three-pointers in a season (234 by D’Angelo Russell). Mills erupted for a career-high 9 three-pointers against Oklahoma City earlier in the season and leads all NBA players for most three-pointers made off the bench since 2009.

.@Patty_Mills this season:

🔹 Fourth in 3PM (172)
🔹 Ninth in 3P% (42.5%) #MtnDew3PT pic.twitter.com/1mM38raAqH

— Brooklyn Nets (@BrooklynNets) February 9, 2022

3. Luke Kennard (+550)

Two-time Ohio Mr Basketball will be looking to win the contest in front of friends and family in his home state. Kennard is currently fourth in the league for three-point percentage and is second in three-point percentage over the last two seasons. The sharpshooter has the second-best three-point percentage in Clippers franchise history despite it only being his second season in LA. Several former Clippers including JJ Redick, Tobias Harris and Quentin Richardson have participated the contest but Kennard would be the first Clipper to take home the title if he wins.

Luke Kennard left wide open makes the defense pay! 💦pic.twitter.com/gBX9LmKCpJ

— Clippers Nation (@ClipperNationCP) February 4, 2022

2. Trae Young (+500)

This will be Young’s second shot at the three-point crown. The Hawks guard was favorite to take the title in 2020 but finished last with a score of 15. Young is shooting a career high 37.2% from deep this season and has made 128 triples so far this season, good enough for 12th in the league. Hopefully nerves don’t get the better of Young this time round. A win in Cleveland would make him the first Hawk to take home the title.

Trae Young is locked in and letting it fly from DEEP 🎯

Watch the @ATLHawks live on TNT pic.twitter.com/lYPhQTbcpE

— NBA (@NBA) February 4, 2022

1. Desmond Bane (+400)

Unless you’ve been watching a ton of Grizzlies basketball (which you should be), Bane would be a surprise favorite to win the three-point contest. The sophomore is flying under the radar despite shooting over 41% from 3-point range this season and shooting 43.2% as a rookie. Bane leads all shooters in three-point percentage from 2020 onwards and is on track to set the Grizzlies single season franchise record for three-pointers made. Expect Bane to make a deep run if he can keep his cool.

Desmond Bane is shooting better from three (40.2%) on more attempts than:

Zach LaVine
Donovan Mitchell
Tyler Herro
Duncan Robinson
Trae Young
Buddy Hield
Jordan Poole
Jayson Tatum
Paul George
Luka Doncic
Damian Lillard
James Hardenpic.twitter.com/wLdgmkbpcw

— Grizzlies Analytics (@GrizzAnalytics) December 10, 2021

NBA TNT Tuesday Crew Reveal Their 3-Point Contest Picks

Former teammates Shaq and Dwyane Wade agreed that the 3-point contest has overtaken the dunk contest as the most exciting event of the night. All four panelists predicted different winners to take the three-point crown.

Shaquille O’Neal: “I’m gonna go with Luke Kennard versus Patty Mills in the finals (Luke Kennard the winner).”

Dwyane Wade: “I got VanVleet and Karl-Anthony Towns. The big fella (to win).”

Candace Parker: “Desmond Bane and Trae Young in the finals. I got Desmond Bane winning.”

Adam Lefkoe: “I’m gonna go with my guy Trae. I’m going for Trae Young.”


2022 NBA Slam Dunk Contest Participants Ranked

NBA Title Odds

The defending champion Milwaukee Bucks are one of the favorites to bring home the title.

See how all playoff teams rank.

TITLE Odds

Who is participating in the 2022 NBA 3-point contest?

8 players are participating in the 2022 NBA 3-point contest including Trae Young, Zach Lavine, Karl-Anthony Towns, Fred VanVleet, Patty Mills, Desmond Bane, Luke Kennard and CJ McCollum.

When is the 2022 NBA 3-point contest?

The 2022 NBA 3-point contest will take place on Saturday February 19. It will be the second event of the evening after the Skills Challenge which starts at 8pm ET.

What time is the 2022 NBA 3-point contest?

The 2022 NBA 3-point contest will be the second event of All-Star Saturday Night which starts at 8pm ET.

Who won the 2021 NBA 3-point contest?

Stephen Curry beat Jazz guard Mike Conley by one point to take home his second 3-point title in 2021.

Where can I watch the 2022 NBA 3-point contest?

The 2022 NBA 3-point contest will be broadcast on TNT.

NBA NBA All-Star
Andrew Johnston
  • Twitter

Andrew brings decades of championship winning experience to The AllStar having forged several successful NBA careers on NBA 2K. A longtime Sixers fan, Andrew is very much still trusting the process and awaits the day that Sam Hinkie is allowed back in the NBA.

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

About The AllStar

The AllStar offers the complete platform for arm-chair coaches, fantasy competition jockeys and professional sports bettors alike. The expert insights and tools we provide mean you’ll never again have to spend valuable time sifting through the flood of sports noise to find the actual, actionable information that you need.

THE ALLSTAR: CUT THROUGH THE NOISE

Available now on Google Play & and the iOS App Store.

Get the App

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube LinkedIn
© 2026, Fanatics Limited. All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.